Find Your Chase Routing Number & Wire Transfer (App, Check, Online, Fees) in [year]

All financial transactions are based on routing numbers. They make it easier for banks, credit unions, and other financial institutions to make electronic transfers and process checks. Banks in the United States utilize routing numbers to identify themselves, similar to how your actual address identifies where you reside. As a result, a bank’s routing number aids in identifying the bank from which funds are sent or received when money is sent or received between financial institutions.

Routing numbers are used by Automated Clearing Houses, also known as the ACH network, to conduct electronic transfers such as bill payments, direct deposits, and tax refunds. Routing numbers are required once again by the Federal Reserve banks in order to handle domestic and international wire transfers.

What is the purpose of knowing your Chase bank routing number? Isn’t your bank in charge of that?

Short Answer: If you’re a Chase customer, you’ll need to pair your bank routing number with your account number on multiple occasions in order to initiate or finish financial transactions. Here are a few options for money transfer:

  • Setting up direct deposits and paying bills
  • Receiving tax refunds
  • Wire transfers both domestically and internationally
  • ACH transfers (both sending and receiving)

You must know and utilize the correct JP Morgan Chase ACH routing number for all of these transactions. If you don’t, your money could end up in the wrong hands. Fund transfer errors might result in unnecessary fees and delays.

About Chase Bank

Headquartered in Manhattan, New York City, Chase is one of the big four banks in the US.  , the bank proudly serves nearly half the households in the US with a broad range of financial services, including small business loans, mortgages, personal banking, payment processing, auto financing, Chipped credit/debit cards, and investment advice for the best assets for generating income.

To serve its customer base effectively, Chase has over 4,700 branch locations and about 16,000 ATMs that give out $10. In fact, many Chase ATMs let you withdraw bills of $1, $5, $10, and $100 are the denominations..

All financial transactions at Chase are directed through the Chase bank routing numbers. JP Morgan Chase ACH routing numbers vary by state due to the large number of branches across the United States and beyond. To ensure stress-free ACH and Fedwire transfers, you should know your correct Chase routing number.

What Is A Routing Number?

A routing number is a nine-digit code used to identify banks, credit unions, and other financial institutions in the US. Created by the , routing numbers are meant to facilitate paper checks and securely send and receive money electronically between financial institutions.

Each bank has its own unique routing numbers. For instance, Chase bank routing numbers are different from Routing numbers for Wells Fargo. When transferring money between two banks, or bank branches, routing numbers help identify which bank your money is being sent to or the bank where transfers into your account have been received from.

The ABA number and the routing number are interchangeable. Bank routing numbers are also known as ABA numbers, check routing numbers, ABA routing transit numbers, and ABA RTNs.

While smaller banks or online-only banks may only have one routing number, large banks such as Chase have many routing numbers that differ from state to state. It’s easy to get your route number mixed up because there are so many, especially if you’ve relocated across states.

Before initiating any ACH or wire transfers, make sure you use the correct routing number. The area or state where you first opened your bank account determines your JPMorgan Chase routing number.

What Are Routing Numbers Used For?

What is the purpose of a routing number? The routing number, after all, is the foundation of all financial transactions between banks. When making or receiving ACH and Fedwire transfers, you’ll need to know your Chase routing number.

The following are some of the financial transactions that will require your Chase bank routing number:

  • Setting up automatic bill payment and direct deposits
  • Domestic and international transfers are sent and received.
  • Using a financial app to connect your Chase bank account
  • Payments such as salary, pension, and tax returns are deposited into your Chase bank account.
  • Making ACH payments in the United States.
  • Money is transferred between accounts at different banks or investment organizations.

A good example of ACH payments within the US is paying for purchases with a check or without a credit card, book a hotel room. Rebalancing accounts, rolling over 401ks, paying for business transactions, and buying income-producing assets are also good examples of money transfers that will require your Chase bank routing number.

What is a Wire Transfer? 

A wire transfer is a method of electronically transmitting funds between two banks. Historically, a wire transfer of funds is sent from one bank to another over separate networks.

As a result, the cost of money transfer varies from one bank to the next. When it comes to exchanging money quickly, wire transfer is one of the fastest methods of transferring funds.

Also, the procedure is generally secure and dependable. The reliability and speed of wire transfer are the main reasons why people use it.

When the sum to be transmitted is significant, wire transfer is your sole choice for money transfer. The beneficiary receives the funds almost promptly, regardless of the amount involved.

Those who are buying a home, for example, frequently use wire transfers to complete deals with their agents.

Domestic and International Wire Transfers

Keep in mind that a wire transfer can refer to any type of electronic money transfer. Bank wire transfers, on the other hand, refer to domestic or traditional money transfers between banks.

Consumers in the United States can also send money to folks in other countries. Funds can also be transferred through international wire transfer services. Remittance transfers are what they’re called.

Several financial service organizations and credit unions, in addition to Chase, offer money transfer services. Money wiring is another term for this type of transaction.

How Do Wire Transfers Work?

Make contact with your bank to begin a wire transfer. They’ll ask for specific details about where you want the money to go.

As a result, you may be required to provide information regarding the following:

  • The recipient’s name is
  • The bank account from which the funds will be withdrawn
  • The recipient’s bank account number
  • The recipient’s zip code and postal address
  • Name of the bank to which you wish to send money
  • The bank’s ABA routing number

How Much Time Do Wire Transfers Take?

In most cases, money from domestic wire transfers enters the recipient’s bank account the same day. A sender can only send money that is already in his or her bank account.

As a result, the bank receiving the funds does not have to wait for them to clear. As a result, the money will be delivered to the recipient right away.

Many people in the United States and other nations use wire transfers because of the security they provide. However, any individual wishing to send money by wire transfer must have a bank account.

Prior to opening an account, banks are required by federal regulations to verify the account holder’s identity. Occasionally, the bank will ask for your physical address so that they can contact you.

Scammers have a hard time breaking into wire transfers since the system is difficult to penetrate. Transactions performed through PayPal or personal checks, on the other hand, may be subject to fraud. Taking into account the safety barrier. It’s a good idea to send money via wire transfer through a reputable company like Chase, especially if the sum is substantial.

How Many Digits is Chase Account Number?

A nine-digit Chase bank account number is the same as a routing number. Both the routing number and the account number are displayed on the MICR line at the bottom of your bank branch’s checks.

Chase credit cards, on the other hand, employ a 16-digit account number that functions as a combination of the bank’s routing number and account number.

What are the State-by-State Chase Routing Numbers?

Because of its numerous acquisitions in the past, Chase has a large number of routing numbers. The ABA routing number 322271627 is used in various states, such Chase California, Oregon, and Washington, as shown in the table below.

State Routing Number
Chase Arizona 122100024
Chase California 322271627
Chase Colorado 102001017
Chase Connecticut 21100361
Chase Florida 267084131
Chase Georgia 61092387
Chase Idaho 123271978
Chase Illinois 71000013
Chase Indiana 74000010
Chase Kentucky 83000137
Chase Louisiana 65400137
Chase Michigan 72000326
Chase Nevada 322271627
Chase New Jersey 21202337
Chase New York – Downstate 21000021
Chase New York – Upstate 22300173
Chase Ohio 44000037
Chase Oklahoma 103000648
Chase Oregon 325070760
Chase Texas 111000614
Chase Utah 124001545
Chase Washington 325070760
Chase West Virginia 51900366
Chase Wisconsin 75000019

Why Does Chase Have Different Routing Numbers?

Only one routing number is used by smaller banks or online-only banks. Large banks, however, such as Chase, Wells Fargo, and others, have various routing numbers that differ by state. Chase Bank, for example, has a remarkable 24 distinct routing numbers across various states.

The reason why large banks, such as Chase, have different routing numbers is that as they grow, they merge and purchase other financial organizations. As previously stated, Chase has over 4,700 branches and 16,000 ATMs across the United States. To become one of the world’s largest banks, Chase combined and acquired financial firms such as JP Morgan & Co, Manhattan Company, Bank One Corporation, and Washington Mutual.

At the time of the merger or acquisition, the financial institutions had their own financial infrastructure in place, including routing numbers. Each merger or acquisition is built on top of the existing Chase infrastructure, rather than replacing it entirely. Chase ended up having many route numbers as a result of this.

For the same reason, several states use Chase routing numbers that are similar. For example, the chart above shows that states such as Wyoming, Washington, DC, Virginia, South Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Montana, Maryland, and Arkansas all have the same routing number: 044000037.

It was most likely a Chase-acquired bank with operations in those states. It means that tracing Chase’s mergers and acquisitions back to their routing numbers is simple.

The ABA routing number system is more problematic for banks that have purchased a large number of minor financial institutions in the same area.

How To Find a Bank Routing Number for Chase?

The state where you first opened your account determines your routing number. For example, the Chase bank routing number for the state of Illinois is 071000013.

Use the table above to look up your Chase routing number. If you can’t recall the state where your account is located, you can look up your Chase routing number using the following methods:

  • Your check’s routing number can be found at the bottom left corner.
  • On the statement, look for the Chase account number and routing number.
  • On the Chase app, you can see your routing number.
  • Getting in touch with Chase customer care
  • Look up your local Federal Reserve Bank in the Federal Reserve Banks Directory.

How To Find Bank Routing Number for Chase on Check

Your first option is to find your Chase bank routing number on the check. If you are a new account holder, most banks will issue at least one free checkbook. You’ll find the Chase account number and ABA routing number printed at the bottom of the personal checks issued by your Chase bank branch.

Locate the MICR line at the bottom of the check to find your Chase bank routing number.

Along the MICR line, you’ll notice three groups of numbers: the routing number, your account number, and the check number.

On a check, what is the routing number? The routing number can be seen on the check in the screenshot below.

The routing number is the first group of nine digits written on the bottom-left corner of your Chase Bank check. Your account number is the next group of numbers in the bottom center. Your check number is the last four digits in the bottom-right corner, and it helps you keep track of your check payments.

The Chase branch where you opened your account issued both your Chase routing number and account number. Always keep in mind that your routing number is associated with the state in which you started your account, not the state in which you presently reside.

Let’s assume I’m moving from Illinois to Maryland, and the routing number for my new account is 044000037. Because I started my account in Illinois, I’ll continue to utilize the 071000013 Illinois routing number because that’s where my account is permanently located.

Can I Find My Chase Routing Number on my Monthly Statement?

Absolutely, any monthly statements produced by your bank branch will include your Chase routing number and account number.

On a check or bank statement, finding a Chase routing number is as simple as that. If you’re still having trouble determining which part of the check is the routing number, use our table to see which state corresponds to the same number printed on your check. Otherwise, keep reading to learn about other methods for locating your Chase routing number.

How To Find Your Chase Routing Number Online?

If you don’t have a Chase personal check, you can look up your Chase routing number online. But where do you look for your Chase direct deposit routing number if you’re looking for it online?

You must be enrolled in online banking to find your Chase online routing number.

To locate your Chase account number and routing number on Chase.com, follow these steps:

  • Check in to your Chase online account using your laptop, desktop, tablet, or smartphone. If you don’t already have a Chase online banking account, click the Enroll option to open one.
  • See Statements: After logging in, select See Statements to view all of your recent monthly statements.
  • Open a Statement: To open a statement as a PDF, simply click on it.
  • Top-Right Corner of First Page: Have a look at the first page’s top-right corner. Your Chase routing number, as well as your bank account, should be printed there.
  • The last four digits of your account number will be slashed for your safety and security.

Also, the maintains a database of ACH routing numbers for all banks. You can search their database for your Chase routing number by bank name or state. Again, you can use the routing number to find a financial Institution’s name, as shown on the screenshot below.

You can store the routing number on your phone or print it off and save it somewhere safe for future reference to avoid the difficulties of seeking it up online all the time.

How To Get Routing Number on Chase App?

Not everyone has been a beneficiary of For low-income households, the government provides free internet and laptops., and checking online can be tedious. Thanks to mobile banking, you can access banking info on the go with little data usage. If you don’t at home, get limitless free internet or low-cost internet, you can view your account number on the Chase app along with the routing number on Wi-Fi at a nearby 24-hour store.

First, download and install the on your smartphone. Once you have it, follow the steps to view your routing number on the Chase mobile app:

  • To access your account, go to Chase’s mobile app and sign in.
  • Choose your bank account from the drop-down menu.
  • Choose Show More Details from the drop-down menu.
  • Track down the routing numbers.

That concludes the discussion. The software makes it simple to retrieve your account number, Chase routing number, and Chase SWIFT code.

How Do You Contact Chase For Your Routing or Wire Number?

If you can’t recall where you first created your account or if you’re unsure about the Chase routing number to use, call your local Chase bank. Instead of your money going to the wrong bank or account, it’s critical to call and confirm.

Call 800-935-9935 to get your ABA routing number from a Chase customer service representative.

Before you call, make sure you have all of your account information handy. To authenticate your identity, you’ll have to answer a few security questions.

What is the Chase Domestic Wire Routing Number?

For ACH transfers, ABA routing numbers are only used. You’ll need a distinct Chase routing number for domestic wire transactions and a SWIFT code for international wire transfers when sending or receiving wire transfers.

021000021 is the Chase domestic wire route number. If you’re unsure, try any of the methods above to get the Chase routing number for domestic transfers within the United States.

If you need to send money quickly, you’ll need to know the Chase domestic wire routing number. There are a few ways that domestic wire transfers differ from ACH transfers:

  • Wire transfers are faster than ACH transfers in terms of clearing. Money can be made available in a matter of minutes or hours.
  • ACH transactions require various ABA routing numbers in different states, but wire transfers have a more basic routing number system. A Chase domestic wire routing number and a Chase international SWIFT code are the only two Chase wire transfer routing numbers.
  • ACH transfers are handled by third-party clearinghouses, and transactions clear automatically. Wire transfers are more secure. Wire transfers are carried out directly between banks, with each bank confirming the transaction before it is completed.

However, the convenience of wire transfers doesn’t come for free. Chase bank assesses wire transfer fees between $15 and $50 to send and receive wire transfers. On the other hand, ACH transfers are free. The added cost of wire transfers is huge for a frugal consumer trying to drastically cut expenses and save money. Navigate the cost by using wire transfers for urgent transactions only or when making a lump-sum purchase. Otherwise, ACH transfers will suffice your everyday non-urgent transactions.

What are the Chase Bank Wire Transfer Fees?

Whether you send or receive wire cash within the United States or across international borders, the Chase charge for a wire transfer varies.

The following is an estimate of Chase domestic wire transfer fees:

  • Wires for incoming (receiving) data: $15
  • Wires sent out (online): $25
  • In-branch outgoing wires: $35

What’s the Chase International Wire Transfer Routing Number?

CHASUS33 is the Chase international wire transfer SWIFT code.

The Chase SWIFT code for international wire transfers differs from the rest of the routing numbers. It’s because SWIFT codes are used to identify financial institutions all over the world, whereas routing numbers are used to identify banks only within the United States.

Use the Chase SWIFT code instead of your Chase routing number when sending or receiving wire transfers internationally. This code should be given to anyone who wishes to deposit money into your Chase account from outside the United States.

The Chase international wire transfer SWIFT code can be copied and saved, as well as viewed online or on the Chase app. Instead, you can ask your bank for the SWIFT code directly.

What are the Chase International Wire Transfer Fees?

Chase international wire transfer fees are determined by whether you are sending or receiving a wire transfer, much like domestic rates. Fees for international wire transfers with Chase are as follows:

  • Wires for incoming (receiving) data: $15
  • Outgoing wires (through the internet): $40
  • In-branch outgoing wires: $45/$50

There are some exceptions where chase wire transfer fees can be waived. For instance, online wire transfers of $5,000 or more sent to a bank outside the US in foreign currency have no Chase wire fees, including six figures and seven-figure transactions. Amounts less than $5,000 have only a $5 Chase wire fee.

Chase wire transfer fees are fully removed for some premium Chase accounts. The Chase Private Client account, for example, does not impose wire fees for both domestic and international wire transfers.

The fees for local and international Chase wire transfers are not constant and alter over time. Before beginning wire transfers, double-check the current fees.

What Information is Needed For a Wire Transfer at Chase?

To initiate or complete wire transfers, you must provide additional information to your bank.

Here’s everything you’ll need to make a wire transfer at Chase:

  • Identification from the sender’s government
  • The name and contact details of the sender
  • Bank account and transit number of the sender
  • The name and contact information for the recipient
  • Information on the recipient’s bank account and the transit number
  • ABA routing number of the recipients

You do not need to find a Where can I find a affordable notary in my area? to do a wire transfer.

Before sending a wire transfer, double-check with the recipient or your bank that you have provided the proper information. The recipient’s account number, contact information, and routing number or SWIFT code are all important financial details to double-check.

Getting the details wrong will have your funds go to the wrong recipient or financial institution. The resulting delays and costs of reversing and re-wiring the funds are unacceptable for a savvy consumer dedicated to achieving important financial goals like $10,000 a year in savings.

It can even be more disastrous since Chase wire transfers are irrevocable in most cases. You may be unable to get your cash back. If you notice an error after processing a wire transfer, notify your bank immediately to initiate a cancellation, make the necessary adjustment, or inquire about the steps you should take to reverse your wire transfer.

What Can Someone Do With Your Bank Account and Routing Number?

Fraudsters use routing numbers and account numbers to target unsuspecting victims. For instance, scammers can use your Chase routing number and account number to transfer money from your account or pay bills without your consent. They can also order fake checks to pay for purchases, cash at liquor stores, or other check cashing places.

To beat fraudsters, avoid writing personal checks or giving your bank information online to unfamiliar individuals and businesses. Instead, you can opt to use gift cards, like American Express gift cards that have been activated, to make purchases online. Alternatively, without a pin, use your debit card by linking it to a secure online payment platform like PayPal to avoid giving your details to every online merchant.

Instead of writing checks, you can Publix is a good place to get money orders. or Walmart and use them to pay suspicious merchants. Unlike checks, purchase of a money order doesn’t carry your bank details.

At least a consumer has protection when a thief takes advantage of a stolen credit card.

How Long Does A Wire Transfer Take Chase?

Whether you’re sending domestic or international wire transfers, the time it takes at Chase varies. Because wire transfers do not require holding funds in a bank account, the funds are normally available for withdrawal soon after the transfer is made.

Domestic wire transfers take 1-3 business days to process, but cross-border Chase wire transfers can take up to 3-5 business days. Cut-off hours, weekends, holidays, and federal laws, among other things, may cause wire transfer timings to be delayed.

Cut-off transfer times are set by individual banks. Confirm when you’ll be processing urgent wire funds with your bank or credit union. For example, Chase wire transfers must be received by 4 p.m. EST.

How To Find My Chase Liquid Account Number?

Chase Bank offers the Chase Liquid card, which is a prepaid debit card. You can get your Chase Liquid account number by calling 1-800-935-9935 and speaking with a customer service representative. Instead, go to Chase.com and look up the account number:

  • Using your Chase.com account to log in
  • Go to the Customer Service tab.
  • Click the link to set up a direct deposit.

Which Chase Routing Number Should You Use?

For any domestic money transfer activity
Use the ABA routing number of the state where you opened your Chase account from the list above.

For any domestic wire transfers
Use the Chase domestic wire transfer routing number  021000021.

For international wire transfers
Use the Chase SWIFT code CHASUS33.

Chase Routing Number Summary

ACH and wire transfers between financial institutions rely on routing numbers. Chase, for example, has various ABA transit numbers that differ by state. The state where you first created your Chase account determines your routing number. To conduct ACH transfers, such as setting up automatic deposits and bill payments with your Chase account, you’ll need your JP Morgan Chase ACH routing number.

Within the United States, Chase ABA routing numbers are helpful for inter-bank and inter-branch ACH transfers. For domestic wire transactions, Chase Wire Transfers uses a single domestic wire routing number, while international wire transfers use the SWIFT code.

Refer to the table above to find your Chase routing number. You can also find it by going to Chase.com, using the Chase mobile app, or calling a Chase customer service agent.

Take some time to double-check bank details with the recipient or your bank before initiating any ACH or wire transactions to confirm the routing number, account number, and recipient contact information are right. After you’ve pressed Send, it will save you time, money, and stress.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top