Find Your Chase Routing Number & Wire Transfer (App, Check, Online, Fees) in 2022

The foundation of every financial transaction is a routing number. Between banks, credit unions, and other financial organizations, they enable electronic transactions and the processing of checks. Banks in the US utilize routing numbers to identify themselves, just like your actual address reveals where you live. As a result, when sending and receiving money between financial institutions, a bank’s routing number aids in identifying the bank from which or to which funds are being sent.

For instance, routing numbers are used by Automated Clearing Houses, also referred to as the ACH network, to conduct electronic transfers including bill payments, direct deposits, and tax refunds. Again, in order to handle local and international wire transfers, the Federal Reserve banks require routing numbers.

Why would you need to know your routing number for Chase Bank? That’s your bank’s business, right?

In order to conduct or finish financial activities, you may need to connect your bank routing number with your account number if you are a Chase customer. Some examples of how to transfer money are:

  • Paying bills and establishing direct deposits
  • Receiving tax refunds
  • wire transfers both domestically and internationally
  • ACH transactions – sending and receiving

You must have the accurate JP Morgan Chase ACH routing number on hand in order to complete any of these transactions. If not, your money might end up somewhere it shouldn’t. Fund transfer errors may incur extra charges and cause delays.

About Chase Bank

Headquartered in Manhattan, New York City, Chase is one of the big four banks in the US.  , the bank proudly serves nearly half the households in the US with a broad range of financial services, including small business loans, Personal loans and banking, payment processing, auto financing, Chipped credit/debit cards, and investment advice for the best assets for generating income.

To serve its customer base effectively, Chase has over 4,700 branch locations and about 16,000 ATMs that can give out $10. In fact, many Chase ATMs let you withdraw bills of $1, $5, $10, and $100.

All financial transactions at Chase are controlled by their bank routing numbers. JP Morgan Chase’s ACH routing numbers vary by state due to the company’s numerous locations throughout the US and abroad. So, in order to ensure hassle-free ACH and Fedwire transfers, you need be aware of your accurate Chase routing number.

What Is A Routing Number?

A routing number is a nine-digit code used to identify banks, credit unions, and other financial institutions in the US. Created by the , routing numbers are meant to facilitate paper checks and securely send and receive money electronically between financial institutions.

Each bank has its own unique routing numbers. For instance, Chase bank routing numbers are different from Routing numbers for Wells Fargo. When transferring money between two banks, or bank branches, routing numbers help identify which bank your money is being sent to or the bank where transfers into your account have been received from.

The ABA number and the routing number are identical. Bank routing numbers are also referred to as ABA numbers, check routing numbers, ABA routing transit numbers, and ABA RTNs.

Large banks like Chase have numerous routing numbers that differ from state to state where the bank operates, however smaller banks or online-only banks may only have one routing number. It’s possible to get your route number mixed up because to the abundance of routing numbers, especially if you’ve moved across states.

Prior to starting any ACH or wire transfers, it’s crucial to make sure you’re using the correct routing number. The region or state where you first opened your bank account determines your JPMorgan Chase routing number.

What Are Routing Numbers Used For?

Why is a route number necessary? Well, all bank-to-bank financial transfers are based on the routing number. For making or receiving ACH and Fedwire transfers, you must have your chase routing number on hand.

A list of transactions that call for your Chase bank routing number is provided below:

  • setting up automatic bill payment and direct deposits
  • transferring money domestically and internationally
  • linking a financial app to your Chase bank account
  • Getting payments into your Chase bank account, such as salary, pension, and tax refunds
  • ACH transfers within the US.
  • Moving money between accounts at various banks or investment companies

A good example of ACH payments within the US is paying for purchases with a check or hotel room reservation without a credit card. Rebalancing accounts, rolling over 401ks, paying for business transactions, and buying income-producing assets are also good examples of money transfers that will require your Chase bank routing number.

What is a Wire Transfer?

The act of sending money electronically between two banks is known as a wire transfer. Money is typically sent via wire over various networks from one bank to another.

As a result, the cost of money transfers would differ from one bank to the next. When it comes to transferring money quickly, wire transfers are one of the fastest methods available.

Also, the method is often dependable and safe. The main reasons why people use wire transfers are for their dependability and rapidity.

Once more, if the sum to be transferred is quite large, wire transfer would be your only alternative. No matter how much money is involved, the beneficiary gets the money quickly.

For instance, buyers buying property frequently use wire transfers to complete deals with their brokers.

Domestic and International Wire Transfers

Remember that a wire transfer can refer to any type of financial transfer made electronically. Bank wire transfers, on the other hand, suggest domestic or conventional transfers of money between banks.

Also, US citizens transmit money to persons abroad. For the transmission of funds, there are also international wire transfer services accessible. Remittance transfers are what these are known as.

Money transfer services are offered by credit unions and other financial service providers in addition to Chase. Keep in mind that this kind of transaction is sometimes referred to as money wiring.

How Do Wire Transfers Work?

Initiate a wire transfer by getting in touch with your bank. They’ll ask you for specific details about where you want the money sent.

As a result, you might be required to provide pertinent information regarding the following:

  • What the recipient’s name is
  • the financial institution where the funds will be received
  • Number of the recipient’s bank account
  • recipient’s postal address and zip code
  • Bank’s name to which you want to send the money
  • The bank’s ABA routing number

How Much Time Do Wire Transfers Take?

For domestic wire transfers, the money typically arrives in the recipient’s bank account the same day. Only money that is already in each sender’s bank account can be sent.

Consequently, the bank of the recipient does not have to wait for them to be cleared. Thus, the money will be delivered immediately to the receiver.

Due to the safety they bring with them, wire transfers are widely used in the US and other nations. But, in order to pay money by wire transfer, both parties need to have bank accounts.

Federal requirements require banks to confirm the identification of account holders before creating an account. The bank may occasionally ask you for a physical address where they can reach you.

Scammers can’t take advantage of wire transfers because it’s tough for them to hack the system. Yet, deals done with personal cheques or through PayPal might be con games. Take into account this safety net. It’s a good idea to send wire transfers through a skilled company like Chase, especially when the sum is significant.

How Many Digits is Chase Account Number?

The nine digits on a Chase bank account are the same as a routing number. The MICR line at the bottom of checks generated by your bank branch will be printed with both the routing number and the account number.

Chase credit cards, on the other hand, employ a 16-digit account number that serves the same function as a bank’s routing and account numbers combined.

What are the state-specific Chase routing numbers?

Due to its prior history of several acquisitions, Chase has a large number of routing numbers. As you can see in the table below, California, Oregon, and Washington are among the states that utilize the ABA routing number 322271627.

State Routing Number
Chase Arizona 122100024
Chase California 322271627
Chase Colorado 102001017
Chase Connecticut 21100361
Chase Florida 267084131
Chase Georgia 61092387
Chase Idaho 123271978
Chase Illinois 71000013
Chase Indiana 74000010
Chase Kentucky 83000137
Chase Louisiana 65400137
Chase Michigan 72000326
Chase Nevada 322271627
Chase New Jersey 21202337
Chase New York – Downstate 21000021
Chase New York – Upstate 22300173
Chase Ohio 44000037
Chase Oklahoma 103000648
Chase Oregon 325070760
Chase Texas 111000614
Chase Utah 124001545
Chase Washington 325070760
Chase West Virginia 51900366
Chase Wisconsin 75000019

Why Does Chase Have Different Routing Numbers?

Smaller banks or institutions that exclusively operate online use a single routing number. Many banks, however, have a variety of routing numbers that might change depending on the state, including Chase, Wells Fargo, and others. For instance, throughout all 50 states, Chase Bank has a staggering 24 distinct routing numbers.

Because they combine and buy other financial institutions as they expand over time, big banks like Chase have different routing numbers. As was already mentioned, Chase operates more than 16,000 ATMs and more than 4,700 branches across the US. To become one of the biggest banks in the world, Chase bank amalgamated with and bought financial organizations such JP Morgan & Co, Manhattan Company, Bank One Corporation, and Washington Mutual.

At the time of the merger or acquisition, the financial institutions already had their own financial infrastructure in place, including routing numbers. Each merger or acquisition builds on the Chase infrastructure rather than reorganizing it all. That is how Chase acquired various routing numbers.

Several states use identical Chase routing numbers for the same reason. You can see from the chart above that several states, including Wyoming, Washington, DC, Virginia, South Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Montana, Maryland, and Arkansas, share the same routing number, which is 044000037.

Most likely, Chase acquired a single bank with operations in those states. It implies that it is simple to track down Chase’s mergers and acquisitions using their routing numbers.

A more complex ABA routing number system is used by banks that have acquired numerous small financial institutions in the same regions.

How To Find a Bank Routing Number for Chase?

The state where you first opened your account has a special routing number just for them. For instance, 071000013 is the Chase bank routing number for the state of Illinois.

Try using our table above to locate your Chase routing number. There are various ways to locate your Chase routing number if you can’t recall the state where your account is based, including:

  • On your check, in the bottom-left corner, is the Chase routing number.
  • Locate the routing number and account number for Chase on the statement.
  • See the routing number on the Chase app.
  • making a call to Chase customer care
  • Browse the list of Federal Reserve Banks.

How To Find Bank Routing Number for Chase on Check

Your first option is to find your Chase bank routing number on the check. If you are a new account holder, most banks will issue at least one free checkbook. You’ll find the Chase account number and ABA routing number printed at the bottom of the personal checks issued by your Chase bank branch.

Locate the MICR line at the bottom of the check to obtain your Chase bank routing number.

The routing number, your account number, and the check number are displayed in three groups along the MICR line.

The routing number on a check is what number? The check’s routing number can be seen in the screenshot below.

The routing number is the first set of nine numbers written in the bottom-left corner of your Chase Bank check. Your account number is the following set of numbers in the bottom center. Your check number, which aids in keeping track of your check payments, is the final four-digit number in the bottom right corner.

The Chase branch where you created your account will issue both your account number and routing number. Never forget that your routing number is associated with the state in which you started your account, not the one in which you presently reside.

Say I relocate from Illinois to Maryland, where the routing number is 044000037. I’ll continue to utilize the Illinois routing number 071000013 because that’s where my account is permanently based since I started it there.

Can I Find My Chase Routing Number on my Monthly Statement?

Yes, any monthly statements generated by your bank branch will include both your Chase routing number and your account number.

You can locate a Chase routing number on a check or bank statement in just that manner. If you’re still having trouble identifying the routing number on a check, cross-reference our table above to determine which state matches to the number printed on your check. Instead, continue on to learn about additional methods you can use to locate your Chase routing number.

How To Find Your Chase Routing Number Online?

You can choose to find your Chase routing number online if you don’t have a personal check from the Chase bank. But where can you obtain the routing number for your Chase direct deposit online?

You must be signed up for online banking in order to access your Chase online routing number.

To locate your Chase account number and routing number on Chase.com, follow these steps:

  • Sign-in: To access your Chase online account, use a laptop, desktop, tablet, or smartphone. If you don’t already have a Chase online banking account, click Enroll to open one.
  • After logging in, select “View Statements” to view all of your most current monthly statements.
  • Open Statement: To view any statement as a PDF, simply click on it.
  • First page, top-right: Take a look at the first page’s top-right corner. There should be a printout of your bank account and your Chase routing number.
  • Restricted View: Your account number’s last four digits have been scrambled for your protection and security.

Also, the maintains a database of ACH routing numbers for all banks. You can search their database for your Chase routing number by bank name or state. Again, you can use the routing number to find a financial Institution’s name, as shown on the screenshot below.

You can save the routing number to your phone or print it off and store it safely for future use to prevent the headache of constantly hunting it up online.

How To Get Routing Number on Chase App?

Not everyone has been a beneficiary of For low-income households, the government offers free internet and laptops., and checking online can be tedious. Thanks to mobile banking, you can access banking info on the go with little data usage. If you don’t Obtain no cost or inexpensive home internet access., you can view your account number on the Chase app along with the routing number on Wi-Fi at a nearby 24-hour store.

First, download and install the on your smartphone. Once you have it, follow the steps to view your routing number on the Chase mobile app:

  • To access your account, log in using the Chase mobile app.
  • Hit the bank account button.
  • Simply click See More Information.
  • Find the route numbers.

The end! The program makes it simple to locate your account number, Chase routing number, and Chase SWIFT code.

How Do You Contact Chase For Your Routing or Wire Number?

If you are unsure of the proper Chase routing number to use or can’t recall where you first opened your account, you might want to give your local branch a call. To avoid having your money go to the incorrect bank or account, call and confirm.

Call 800-935-9935 to speak with a Chase customer service agent if you need your ABA routing number.

Before you contact, have your account information ready. To confirm your identity, you will need to respond to a few security questions.

What is the Chase Domestic Wire Routing Number?

Only ACH transfers make use of ABA routing numbers. You will utilize a distinct Chase routing number for domestic transfers and a SWIFT code for international transfers when sending or receiving wire transfers within the United States and abroad.

021000021 is the Chase domestic wire route number. The Chase routing number for domestic transfers inside the United States can be copied and saved directly from this page, or if unsure, use any of the methods mentioned above.

If you need to send money quickly, having the Chase domestic wire routing number on hand is useful. ACH transfers and domestic wire transfers are different in a few respects.:

  • Wire transfers are processed more quickly than ACH transfers. Money can be made available right now or only a few hours afterwards.
  • The routing number system for wire transfers is simpler than the one used for ACH transfers, which varies depending on the state. A Chase domestic wire routing number and a Chase international SWIFT code are the only two Chase wire transfer routing numbers available.
  • Because ACH transfers are managed by third-party clearinghouses, where transactions are automatically cleared, wire transfers are more secure. Direct bank-to-bank transfers using wires require each bank to confirm the transaction before it can be completed.

However, the convenience of wire transfers doesn’t come for free. Chase bank assesses wire transfer fees between $15 and $50 to send and receive wire transfers. On the other hand, ACH transfers are free. The added cost of wire transfers is huge for a frugal consumer trying to drastically cut expenses and save money. Navigate the cost by using wire transfers for urgent transactions only or when making a lump-sum purchase. Otherwise, ACH transfers will suffice your everyday non-urgent transactions.

What are the Chase Bank Wire Transfer Fees?

Whether you send or receive wire funds domestically or internationally will affect the Chase fee for the transfer.

Here is an estimate of the cost for domestic wire transfers through Chase:

  • Wire transfers received: $15
  • Online wire transfers: $25
  • In-branch outgoing wires: $35

What’s the Chase International Wire Transfer Routing Number?

The SWIFT code for Chase’s international wire transfers is CHASUS33.

Compared to other routing numbers, the SWIFT code for Chase’s international wire transfers is distinctive. It’s because routing numbers are used to identify banks locally while SWIFT codes are used to identify financial institutions globally.

Use the SWIFT code for Chase instead of your Chase routing number when sending or receiving wire transfers internationally. Anyone who wants to make a foreign deposit into your Chase account should have this code.

The above-mentioned Chase international wire transfer SWIFT code can be copied and saved, or you can view it online or in the Chase app. Instead, you can inquire for the SWIFT code by contacting your bank directly.

What are the Chase International Wire Transfer Fees?

Chase’s international wire transfer prices vary depending on whether you are sending or receiving a wire transfer, just like the domestic fees do. Chase charges the following fees for international wire transfers:

  • Wire transfers received: $15
  • Online wire transfers: $40
  • Wire transfers (in-branch): $45/$50

There are some exceptions where chase wire transfer fees can be waived. For instance, online wire transfers of $5,000 or more sent to a bank outside the US in foreign currency have no Chase wire fees, including six figures and seven-figure transactions. Amounts less than $5,000 have only a $5 Chase wire fee.

Chase wire transfer costs are entirely waived for some premium Chase accounts. The Chase Private Client account, which doesn’t charge wire fees for both domestic and international wire transactions, is a nice illustration of this.

Chase’s international and domestic wire transfer fees are not constant and do alter over time. Prior to starting a wire transfer, you must verify the current fees.

What Information is Needed For a Wire Transfer at Chase?

To start or finish wire transfers, your bank needs extra information from you.

For a wire transfer at Chase, the following information is required:

  • Government-issued identity for the sender
  • The name and contact details of the sender
  • Sender’s transit number and bank account
  • The name and contact information for the recipient
  • Details of the recipient’s bank account and their transit number
  • ABA routing number for recipients

You do not need to find a where can I find a nearby cheap notary? to do a wire transfer.

Prior to making a wire transfer, always take the time to double-check your information with the recipient or your bank. The recipient’s account number, contact information, and the routing number or SWIFT code are among the crucial financial details to double-check.

Getting the details wrong will have your funds go to the wrong recipient or financial institution. The resulting delays and costs of reversing and re-wiring the funds are unacceptable for a savvy consumer dedicated to achieving important financial goals like yearly saving of $10,000.

It can even be more disastrous since Chase wire transfers are irrevocable in most cases. You may be unable to get your cash back. If you notice an error after processing a wire transfer, notify your bank immediately to initiate a cancellation, make the necessary adjustment, or inquire about the steps you should take to reverse your wire transfer.

What Can Someone Do With Your Bank Account and Routing Number?

Fraudsters use routing numbers and account numbers to target unsuspecting victims. For instance, scammers can use your Chase routing number and account number to transfer money from your account or pay bills without your consent. They can also order fake checks to pay for purchases, cash at liquor stores, or other check cashing places.

To beat fraudsters, avoid writing personal checks or giving your bank information online to unfamiliar individuals and businesses. Instead, you can opt to use gift cards, like opened American Express gift cards, to make purchases online. Alternatively, without a pin, use your debit card by linking it to a secure online payment platform like PayPal to avoid giving your details to every online merchant.

Instead of writing checks, you can money order purchases at Publix or Walmart and use them to pay suspicious merchants. Unlike checks, purchase of a money order doesn’t carry your bank details.

At least a consumer has protection when a thief takes advantage of a credit card that has been stolen.

How Long Does A Wire Transfer Take Chase?

Whether you are sending domestic or international wire transfers will affect how long it takes at Chase. As bank account holds are not necessary with wire transfers, the recipient can typically withdraw the monies right once when the transfer is finished.

While cross-border Chase wire transactions may take 3-5 business days to process, domestic wire transfers clear in within 1-2 business days. However, certain things like cut-off periods, weekends, holidays, and government laws can cause wire transfer timings to be delayed.

Banks determine their own cutoff transfer times. To find out when you’re processing urgent wiring funds, get in touch with your bank or credit union. For example, the deadline for sending Chase wire transfers is 4 p.m. EST.

How To Find My Chase Liquid Account Number?

Prepaid debit cards are available from Chase Bank under the name “Chase Liquid.” By phoning a customer service agent directly at 1-800-935-9935, you can learn your Chase Liquid account number. Alternatively, you can do the following to locate the account number on Chase.com:

  • Using your Chase.com login information
  • Go to the Customer Center tab by navigating.
  • select the Direct Deposit link to set up

Which Chase Routing Number Should You Use?

For any domestic money transfer activity
Use the ABA routing number of the state where you opened your Chase account from the list above.

For any domestic wire transfers
Use the Chase domestic wire transfer routing number  021000021.

For international wire transfers
Use the Chase SWIFT code CHASUS33.

Chase Routing Number Summary

The foundation of ACH and wire transactions between financial institutions is a routing number. Numerous ABA transit numbers, which vary by state, are provided by large banks like Chase. Based on the state in which you first opened your account, your Chase routing number is generated. To complete ACH transfers, such as setting up automatic deposits and bill payments with your Chase account, you’ll need your JP Morgan Chase ACH routing number.

For ACH transactions between US banks and branches, Chase ABA routing numbers are helpful. For domestic wire transactions, Chase uses one domestic wire routing number, and for international wire transfers, it uses the SWIFT code.

Refer to the table above to find your Chase routing number. You can also access it by phoning Chase customer service, using the mobile app, or signing into your account at Chase.com.

Make sure the routing number, account number, and recipient contact information are accurate before starting any ACH or wire transfers by double-checking the bank details with the recipient or your bank. After you hit Submit, you’ll avoid needless delays, expenses, and stress.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top